Monday, 28 May 2012

V/A-Together 7"


It’s been a good albeit expensive year so far for me with record scores. Scratch that, it’s been fucking awesome as I’ve managed to bag some of my all time wants, this being near at the top of the list.  Although my Revelation collection isn’t quite as majestic as Marcus’ I do own quite a few goodies myself including all the early releases although ‘Together’ was always the one that eluded me. Back in the day, when Rev releases were readily available in stores (those were the days!!), ‘Together’ was always hard to get. In fact I never even saw a copy anywhere, ever. The only two times I nearly came to own this were 1996 and 1997. The first one was with a guy who had it who didn’t even like this type of stuff. He kept me dangling for ages whether he would part with it or not and then said he was keeping it. Then the year later he traded it someone else. The second time was when someone had it for sale and as I was buying some other stuff I couldn’t afford it at the time and when I went back to for it, it had gone. Damn. I still curse myself for being such a dick.

 So 15 years after that and 23 years since I first decided that I had to have this record I have finally grabbed one. I’m not sure what pressing it is but I don’t care. It’s just good to have one. I’d love a colour one but I’m more than happy with this at this stage. Maybe in another 20 odd years? Actually I shudder what to think any pressing of this will be worth by then.

 This could be the perfect compilation for me. I was so into (mid to late 80’s) NYHC as a kid it was unreal and I’ll always have a deep affection for stuff from this era. I had no interest in what NYHC supposedly became in the 90’s with shit bands like Biohazard, 25 Ta life etc. Fuck all that tough guy nonsense and all the crap bands that were influenced by it.

 Anyway I digress, back to this comp-Hell, even Supertouch sound decent on here and nearly everyone knows that I can’t fucking stand them. Warzone, Youth of today, gorilla biscuits, side by side…? Man, that is THE shit as far as I’m concerned. This will joining my other Rev releases in my special boxes.

6 comments:

J@oldschoolslobberknocker said...

Wow..great buy. I'd love to have the together comp in my rev collection but I've not even sniffed it thus far. Nice one man.

I have to admit I quite like some of biohazards stuff though *ducks* haha

Gavin said...

There is not a sound on this earth more irritating than Rick Ta Life's voice

mcs said...

Another big score. What a week for you dude. But still, I find it weird that you have never owned this before.

Across Your Face said...

What do you mean Gavin? Rick ta life has great vocals. I love how you can so clearly understand all of the lyrics. He really captures that "wild animal trapped in a cage" vibe

Gavin said...

If you can understand the vocals on 'Smakin You Up' you're a better man than me! Haha! There's just something about it now that I cannot stand anymore. Just my opinion. I loved 25 Ta Life way back when, used to play FLC a shit load. Revisited it a bit back for the first time in about 10 years and just thought "Oh no." Got some great riffs though...

Mike said...

Nice score Mark! Damn. I've never even attempted to own one of these. Nicely done.